Posted by Sean P. CecilJan 04, 2021
[…] Posted by Sean P. CecilJan 04, 2021
Resist, Delay, or Obstruct charges in North Carolina can be frustrating to defend. Commonly known as "contempt of cop" charges, I have heard them accurately described as "no crime occurred until the police showed up." Unlike some other states, which require that an officer have actual independent probable cause to make an arrest to justify a "resisting" charge, in North Carolina a person can be guilty of "RDO" by merely delaying an officer in the performance of their duties.
The Statute is Broad
North Carolina General Statutes §14-223 makes it a Class 2 misdemeanor for any person to "willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office."